Governance History

Former Presidents

NameAffiliationTerm
Philipp Frank1948-1950
Henry Margenau1951-1957
C.J. Ducasse1958-1960
Ernest Nagel1961-1964
Adolf Grünbaum1965-1970
Wesley Salmon1971-1972
Israel Scheffler1973-1974
Arthur Burks1975-1976
Hilary Putnam1977/01/01 - 1978/12/31
Mary Hesse1979/01/01 - 1980/12/31
Ernan McMullin1981/01/01 - 1982/12/31
Robert Cohen1983/01/01 - 1984/12/31
David Hull1985/01/01 - 1986/12/31
Arthur Fine1987/01/01 - 1988/12/31
Thomas Kuhn1989/01/01 - 1990/12/31
Bas Van Fraassen1991/01/01 - 1992/12/31
Ronald Giere1993/01/01 - 1994/12/31
Abner Shimony1995/01/01 - 1996/12/31
Michael FriedmanIndiana University1997/01/01 - 1998/12/31
Richard JeffreyPrinceton University1999/01/01 - 2000/12/31
John EarmanUniversity of Pittsburgh2001/01/01 - 2002/12/31
Elliot SoberUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison2003/01/01 - 2004/12/31
Brian SkyrmsUniversity of California, Irvine2005/01/01 - 2006/12/31
Lawrence SklarUniversity of Michigan2007/01/01 - 2008/12/31
Nancy CartwrightUniversity of Durham
University of California, San Diego
2009/01/01 - 2010/12/31
James WoodwardUniversity of Pittsburgh2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31
Helen LonginoStanford University2013/01/01/ - 2014/12/31
C. Kenneth WatersUniversity of Calgary2015/01/01 - 2016/12/31
Sandra D. MitchellUniversity of Pittsburgh2017/01/01 - 2018/12/31
Alison WylieUniversity of British Columbia2019/01/01 - 2020/12/31

Former Executive Secretaries

NameAffiliationTerm
Peter AsquithMichigan State University1970 - 1996/06/30
George GaleUniversity of Missouri, Kansas City1996/07/01 - 2007/12/31
Gary HardcastleBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania2008/01/01 - 2013/02/09
Jessica PfeiferUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County2013/02/10 - 2014/12/31

Former Philosophy of Science Editors-in-Chief

NameTerm
William Malisoff1934-1947
C. West Churchman1948-1958
Richard Rudner1959-1975
Kenneth Shaffner1976-1980
Robert Butts1981-1990
Merilee Salmon1991-1995
Philip Kitcher1996-1999
Noretta Koertge2000-2004
Michael Dickson2004-2009
Jeff Barrett2009-2017

Former Governing Board Members

NameAffiliationTerm
Edouard MacheryUniversity of Pittsburgh2017/01/01 - 2020/12/31
Megan DelehantyUniversity of Calgary2017/01/01 - 2020/12/31
Peter Godfrey SmithUniversity of Sydney2016/01/01 - 2019/12/31
Laura RuetscheUniversity of Michigan2016/01/01 - 2019/12/31
Janet D. StemwedelSan José State University2015/01/01 - 2018/12/31
Michael WeisbergUniversity of Pennsylvania2015/01/01 - 2018/12/31
Anjan ChakravarttyUniversity of Notre Dame2014/01/01 - 2017/12/31
Wendy S. ParkerDurham University2014/01/01 - 2017/12/31
Rachel AnkenyUniversity of Adelaide2013/01/01 - 2016/12/31
Alan RichardsonUniversity of British Columbia2011/01/01 - 2016/12/31
Michela MassimiUniversity of Edinburgh2012/01/01 - 2015/12/31
Christian WüthrichUniversity of California, San Diego &
University of Geneva
2012/01/01 - 2015/12/31
Miriam SolomonTemple University2011/01/01 - 2014/12/31
John DupréUniversity of Exeter2011/01/01 - 2014/12/31
Stephan HartmannTilburg University & LMU-Munich2010/01/01 - 2013/12/31
Roberta MillsteinUniversity of California, Davis2010/01/01 - 2013/12/31
Robert BattermanUniversity of Pittsburgh2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31
Nancy NersessianGeorgia Institute of Technology2008/01/01 - 2011/12/31
Andrea WoodyUniversity of Washington2008/01/01 - 2011/12/31
Heather DouglasUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
Sandra MitchellUniversity of Pittsburgh2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
P. Kyle StanfordUniversity of California, Irvine2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
John D. NortonUniversity of Pittsburgh2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
Craig CallenderUniversity of California, San Diego2006/01/01 - 2009/12/31
Alan HajekAustralian National University2006/01/01 - 2009/12/31

 

Former Nominating Committees

TermNames
2016-2017Mathias Frisch (Chair)
Holly Andersen
Anya Plutynski
2014-2015Alisa Bokulich (Chair)
Hasok Chang
Katherine Brading
2012-2013P. Kyle Stanford (Chair)
Hanne Andersen
Kathleen Okruhlik
2010-2011Margaret Morrison (Chair)
C. Kenneth Waters
Alison Wylie
2008-2009James Joyce (Chair)
Rachel Ankeny
Roman Frigg
2006-2007Miriam Solomon (Chair)
Malcolm Forster
Roberta Millstein

Former Executive Directors

NameTerm
Jessica Pfeifer2015/01/01 - 2020/12/31