Former Presidents

Philipp Frank Term: 1948 - 1950
Henry Margenau Term: 1951 - 1957
C.J. Ducasse Term: 1958 - 1960
Ernest Nagel Term: 1961 - 1964
Adolf Grünbaum Term: 1965 - 1970
Wesley Salmon Term: 1971 - 1972
Israel Scheffler Term: 1973 - 1974
Arthur Burks Term: 1975 - 1976
Hilary Putnam Term: 1977/01/01 - 1978/12/31
Mary Hesse Term: 1979/01/01 - 1980/12/31
Ernan McMullin Term: 1981/01/01 - 1982/12/31
Robert Cohen Term: 1983/01/01 - 1984/12/31
David Hull Term: 1985/01/01 - 1986/12/31
Arthur Fine Term: 1987/01/01 - 1988/12/31
Thomas Kuhn Term: 1989/01/01 - 1990/12/31
Bas van Fraassen Term: 1991/01/01 - 1992/12/31
Ronald Giere Term: 1993/01/01 - 1994/12/31
Abner Shimony Term: 1995/01/01 - 1996/12/31
Michael Friedman Indiana University
Term: 1997/01/01 - 1998/12/31
Richard Jeffrey Princeton University
Term: 1999/01/01 - 2000/12/31
John Earman University of Pittsburgh
Term: 2001/01/01 - 2002/12/31
Elliot Sober University of Wisconsin, Madison
Term: 2003/01/01 - 2004/12/31
Brian Skyrms University of California, Irvine
Term: 2005/01/01 - 2006/12/31
Lawrence Sklar University of Michigan
Term: 2007/01/01 - 2008/12/31
Nancy Cartwright University of Durham
University of California, San Diego
Term: 2009/01/01 - 2010/12/31
James Woodward University of Pittsburgh
Term: 2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31
Helen Longino Stanford University
Term: 2013/01/01/ - 2014/12/31
C. Kenneth Waters University of Calgary
Term: 2015/01/01 - 2016/12/31

Former Executive Secretaries

Peter Asquith Michigan State University
Term: 1970 - 1996/06/30
George Gale University of Missouri, Kansas City
Term: 1996/07/01 - 2007/12/31
Gary Hardcastle Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Term: 2008/01/01 - 2013/02/09
Jessica Pfeifer University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Term: 2013/02/10 - 2014/12/31

Former Philosophy of Science Editors-in-Chief

William Malisoff Term: 1934 - 1947
C. West Churchman Term: 1948 - 1958
Richard Rudner Term: 1959 - 1975
Kenneth Shaffner Term: 1976 - 1980
Robert Butts Term: 1981 - 1990
Merilee Salmon Term: 1991 - 1995
Philip Kitcher Term: 1996 - 1999
Noretta Koertge Term: 2000 - 2004
Michael Dickson Term: 2004 - 2009
Jeff Barrett Term: 2009 - present

Former Governing Board Members

Rachel Ankeny

University of Adelaide
2013/01/01 - 2016/12/31

Alan Richardson

University of British Columbia
2011/01/01 - 2016/12/31

Michela Massimi

University of Edinburgh
2012/01/01 - 2015/12/31

Christian Wüthrich

University of California, San Diego &
University of Geneva

Term: 2012/01/01 - 2015/12/31
Miriam Solomon Temple University
Term: 2011/01/01 - 2014/12/31
Stephan Hartmann Tilburg University & LMU-Munich
Term: 2010/01/01 - 2013/12/31
Roberta Millstein University of California, Davis
Term: 2010/01/01 - 2013/12/31
Robert Batterman University of Pittsburgh
Term: 2011/01/01 - 2012/12/31
Nancy Nersessian Georgia Institute of Technology
Term: 2008/01/01 - 2011/12/31
Andrea Woody University of Washington
Term: 2008/01/01 - 2011/12/31
Heather Douglas University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Term: 2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
Sandra Mitchell University of Pittsburgh
Term: 2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
P. Kyle Stanford University of California, Irvine
Term: 2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
John D. Norton University of Pittsburgh
Term: 2007/01/01 - 2010/12/31
Craig Callender University of California, San Diego
Term: 2006/01/01 - 2009/12/31
Alan Hajek Australian National University
Term: 2006/01/01 - 2009/12/31

Former Nominating Committees

2014-2015

Alisa Bokulich (Chair)
Hasok Chang 
Katherine Brading

2012-2013

P. Kyle Stanford (Chair)
Hanne Andersen 
Kathleen Okruhlik

2010-2011

Margaret Morrison (Chair)
C. Kenneth Waters
Alison Wylie

2008-2009 James Joyce (Chair)
Rachel Ankeny
Roman Frigg
2006-2007 Miriam Solomon (Chair)
Malcolm Forster
Roberta Millstein